MP5K PDW


Type: Sub Machinegun

Nations: Germany, United States, United Kingdom, Turkey, Iraq, Philippines, Japan, Mexico, Canada +

Branch: Armed Forces, Law Enforcement, Personnel Protection

Time Period: 1991-present (2020)

Conflicts: Somalian Civil War, Bosnian War, Kosovo War, Global War on Terrorism, War in Afghanistan +
Other Names: SP89, MP5, MP5K

Caliber: 9x19mm Parabellum

Facts: The MP5K PDW is a compact variant of the Heckler & Koch MP5. It uses a closed-bolt, roller delayed blowback system and is fed by a 15 or 30 round magazine of 9x19mm parabellum. The MP5 is one of the most well known submachine guns for its controllability and reliability. The MP5K PDW uses a shorter 5.8 inch barrel with a handguard that has a built in foregrip and a side folding stock.