MP38 Submachine Gun


Nations: Germany

Branch: Armed Forces, Resistance, Law Enforcement

Time Period: 1938-1945

Conflicts: WWII

Other Names: Schmeisser

Caliber: 9x19mm Parabellum

Facts: Developed to replace the MP28 and MP34 submachine guns, the MP38, later updated and named the MP40 was the primary German submachine gun of WWII. The weapon was primarily issued to officers and non-commission officers but was Ideal for vehicle crew members as well due to its light weight and compact design with its under-folding stock. It is sometimes seen in the hands of resistance fighters in German occupied countries such as France and Holland as well.

The MP38 was built from machined steel and often times equipped with a brown bakelite handguard. Other than that, the MP38 and MP40 are near identical.